Belmont, Perth,
28
August
2014
|
05:15
Australia/Perth

St John Ambulance WA acknowledges volunteer heroes

Outstanding individuals and the state’s best ambulance sub centre were recognised at the St John Ambulance WA Volunteer of the Year Awards on Friday, 22 August.

Awards were presented at the Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre for:

  • Country Ambulance Volunteer of the Year,
  • Event Health Services (EHS) Volunteer of the Year,
  • Young Country Ambulance Volunteer of the Year,
  • Young EHS Volunteer of the Year, and
  • Sub Centre of the Year.

St John Chief Executive Officer Tony Ahern said volunteers were vital in the provision of a country ambulance service and he was delighted to name Anita Martin, of Jerramungup Sub Centre, the Country Ambulance Volunteer of the Year.

“Over the past 13 years Anita has been an extremely active contributor to the Jerramungup ambulance service and community,” he said.

“She is the first one to put up her hand to attend a call and is always willing to share her vast knowledge with her fellow volunteers.”

Mauro Vennitti was named EHS Volunteer of the Year after a busy 2014.

“Since being appointed Fremantle divisional manager in early 2013, Mauro has excelled at increasing his team’s attendance at meeting and events,” Mr Ahern said.

“He goes above and beyond to ensure his members have everything that will help them deliver and enjoy their volunteering experience.”

The Young Country Ambulance Volunteer of the Year was awarded to Svenja Clare of the Meekatharra Sub Centre.

“Svenja has volunteered at the Meekatharra Sub Centre for more than three years, having arrived in town as a German backpacker,” Mr Ahern said.

“Dependable for attending calls, training and social events, Svenja’s dedication and commitment, in what is considered one of the most transient towns in the state, is inspiring.”

The Event Health Services Young volunteer of the Year was awarded to Kenny Nelson of the Melville Division.

Mr Ahern said Kenny had made a huge impact in the short time he had been volunteering.

“His eagerness and enthusiasm has seen Kenny complete more than 150 volunteer hours in 2014,” Mr Ahern said.

“Kenny has been a most welcome addition to the division and is a future St John leader in the making.”

Exmouth was named the state’s best ambulance sub centre. Mr Ahern said Exmouth had successfully maintained a strong number of dedicated volunteers all year.

The Exmouth Sub Centre also responds to jobs in Coral Bay at times when there is an influx of tourists," Mr Ahern said.

“Exmouth volunteers take time away from their own businesses during these peak seasons to provide adedicated ambulance service.”

St John covers the largest area of any single ambulance service in the world. This is done through more than100 country sub centres which are staffed by volunteer ambulance officers and 15 country sub centres with a mix of volunteer and career ambulance officers.

Event Health Services provides first aid support at more than 2,100 events annually. These include the PerthRoyal Show, Skyworks and Leavers celebrations.

 

Complete list of finalists

Volunteer of the Year – Country Ambulance

Elsa Drage – Mt Barker Sub Centre

Bob James – Lancelin Sub Centre

Anita Martin – Jerramungup Sub Centre

Neville Steicke – Williams Sub Centre

 

Volunteer of the Year – EHS

Matt Didcoe – Morley division

Brendan Sinclair – Training division

Mauro Vennitti – Fremantle division

 

Young Volunteer of the Year – Country Ambulance

Svenja Clare – Meekatharra Sub Centre

Ryan Hart – Karratha Sub Centre

Brie-anne Mauger – Geraldton Sub Centre

 

Young Volunteer of the Year – EHS

Dash Crossley – Victoria Park division

Kenneth Nelson – Melville division

 

Sub Centre of the Year

Denmark – Great Southern

Dumbleyung / Kukerin – Wheatbelt

Exmouth – Mid West

Manjimup – South West

Merredin – Wheatbelt

Onslow – Pilbara