Belmont, Perth,
28
August
2013
|
03:02
Australia/Perth

St John Ambulance applauds dedicated volunteers

Volunteers from across the State presented with service honours

Volunteers from across the State were recently presented with service honours at a St John Ambulance WA event held in Perth on Friday, 23 August.

More than 50 volunteers received bars or service medals for their volunteering, with 11 of these volunteers from the metropolitan Event Health Services (EHS) area and 43 from the country ambulance service.

St John Chief Executive Officer Tony Ahern said volunteers were a vital component of St John Ambulance.

"We receive tremendous support from more than 4500 volunteers who donate more than three million hours to the community every year under the St John banner," Mr Ahern said.

"These awards serve to thank and acknowledge the people who give up their time and energy in service to the community."

St John covers the largest area of any single ambulance service in the world. This is done through more than 100 country sub centres which are staffed entirely by volunteer ambulance officers and 13 country sub centres with a mix of volunteer and career ambulance officers.

Event Health Services provides first aid support at more than 1600 events annually. These include the Perth Royal Show, Skyworks and Leavers celebrations.

Complete list of recipients:

  • Colleen Bleechmore, Service Medal, Boyupbrook sub centre
  • Daly Winter, Service Medal, Boyupbrook sub centre
  • Sharon Winter, Service Medal, Boyupbrook sub centre
  • Robin Stedman , Service Medal, Boyupbrook sub centre
  • Judith Williams, Third Bar, Brookton sub centre
  • Clifford Fishlock, Third Bar, Brookton sub centre
  • Persine Ayensberg, Service Medal, Broome sub centre
  • Shane Bilston, Service Medal, Broome sub centre
  • Horst Kubsch, Service Medal, Broome sub centre
  • Brenda Reilly, Service Medal, Busselton sub centre
  • Dennis Haddon, Service Medal, Busselton sub centre
  • Vicki Humphry, Third Bar, Chittering/Gin Gin sub centre
  • Dennis Badcock, First Bar, Chittering /Gin Gin sub centre
  • Mary Day, Service Medal, Chittering/Gin Gin sub centre
  • Arthur Putland, Fourth Bar, Darkin sub centre
  • Roger Telfer, First Bar, Darkin sub centre
  • Ronald Knapp, Sixth Bar, Darkin sub centre
  • Annabel Knapp, Second Bar, Darkin sub centre
  • Kaye McCormick, Service Medal, Dunsborough sub centre
  • Ashley Elder, Service Medal, Event Health Services (EHS) Eastern Hills Division
  • Cornelius Faas, Service Medal, EHS Gosnells Division
  • David Gulland, Service Medal, EHS Morley Division
  • Erin Nugent, Service Medal, EHS Wanneroo
  • Jeremy Peterson, Service Medal, EHS Perth Division
  • Victor Teale, Service Medal, EHS Eastern Hills Division
  • Glenn Willan, Service Medal, EHS Belmont SJA Head Office
  • Carole Schelfhout, Sixth Bar, EHS Eastern Hills Division
  • Robert Gibson, Fourth Bar, EHS Fremantle Divison
  • Patricia Hatch, Fourth Bar, EHS Fremantle Division
  • Kelly Pearce, First Bar, EHS Melville Cadet Division
  • Kylie Bailye, Service Medal, Esperance sub centre
  • Brian Gallop, Service Medal, Esperance sub centre
  • John Vaux, Service Medal, First and Second bars, Gnowangerup sub centre
  • Dianne Hooper, Service Medal and First Bar, Gnowangerup sub centre
  • Lillian (Ruth) Mann, Service Medal,Gnowangerup sub centre
  • Ian McDonald, Service Medal, Gnowangerup sub centre
  • Vince McKenney, Second Bar, Harvey sub centre
  • Hanneke Spragg-Hoevenaars, First Bar, Harvey sub centre
  • Ian Head, Service Medal, Hedland sub centre
  • Lois Dickens, Third Bar, Lake Grace sub centre
  • Elizabeth Dyer, Fifth Bar, Margaret River sub centre
  • Hilary Nind, First Bar, Margaret River sub centre
  • Robert Clarke, Second Bar, Mt Barker sub centre
  • Neil Crofts, Fifth Bar, Mt Barker sub centre
  • Julie-Anne Bushby, Second Bar, Narrogin sub centre
  • William Waud, First Bar, Rocky Gully sub centre
  • Paul Harrington, 1st & 2nd Bar, Toodyay sub centre
  • Patricia Bradley, Service Medal , Toodyay sub centre
  • Colin Steele, Service Medal, Walpole sub centre
  • Peter Wood, Fourth Bar, Wyalkatchem sub centre
  • Sheryl Wood, First Bar, Wyalkatchem sub centre
  • Keith Cleverly, Second Bar, Wyalkatchem sub centre
  • Jason Hutchinson, Service Medal, Wyalkatchem sub centre
  • Georgia Davies, Service Medal, Wyalkatchem sub centre